Skip to main content

Posts

Featured

Ingredient Superstar - Shea Butter

Shea Butter
Place of Origin: Africa Botanical Name:Butyrospermum parkii
Shea Butter Refined is extracted from the nuts of the Karite tree in Africa. In many parts of the world it is known as Karite Butter. Used for centuries, in all manner of body treatments, Shea Butter has a slightly smoky smell and silky feel on the skin and hair.  Shea butter is still extracted manually by a process that involves the collection, cleaning, segregation, drying, and pounding of the dried nuts into a paste. The fat-rich seed paste is then mixed with water and agitated by hand to separate the butter which rises to the top in the form of curd. This top layer is collected, and then purified by melting it into butter oil and then filtering it out and cooling. 


Shea Butter Refined is one of nature's best emollients and is well known for it's smoothing, and softening, effect on skin and hair. High in vitamins A and E, it adds skin healing benefits to bath and body products, salve, balms and condition…

Latest Posts

Ingredient Superstar - Aloe Vera

CURL TALK - Hair Care Regimen - Moisturize* Seal * Define

Ingredient Superstar - Neem Oil

Turban Talk - Why our Turban Toppings are winners!

Ingredient Superstar - Marshmallow Root

CURL TALK: Hair Care Regimen - Type 4 Hair

The Curl Shop On Instagram